CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »
<bgsound src='http://www.geocities.com/aileen_meyj/fadeintoyous.mp3'></bgsound>

Thursday, January 05, 2006

~* ONE MORE DAY TO SAVOR... *~

... before I go back to work. Wow. I've had, by far, the longest vacation leave ever! I was on leave since Dec. 27 :) Yes, turn green with envy. *lol*. But dang, I have to report back to work on Fri. in time for the Metro Manila Film Fest awards night. I have to finish the entire thing and wait for some guy from MBC to give me the official list of winners. Which means I can probably get to leave the venue by 1AM at the most. That is, if it doesn't start on time. If it does, then I'm guessing I'll be done by midnight. And then, the next day (which is a Saturday! hrmmpffft.) I have to go to work in the morning to input the winners list on this congratulatory print ad we're coming out with by Monday. Arggghh. Hello, Work!

I bet I'll be spaced out at some point in the office when I no longer remember my passwords to the applications and stuff. That happens to me when I'm off work for a long time.

Ok, so aside from killing this perpetually annoying lone mosquito in my room just minutes ago, I was able to do more, umm, less shameless things like do a whole lot of DVD-thons over my break. I finally watched Constantine and Cheaper By The Dozen (which made me cry, by the way! weird. it was supposed to be comedy...); I watched 4 out of 6 discs of the Freshman Year of Felicity [the others can neither play on my DVD-ROM nor our Pioneer DVD player. huhu :( ]. I finished Disc 1 of Felicity's Sophomore Year (which I finally got back from Abbie! yey!) with all the audio commentaries AND without the commentaries. I plan to watch some more Felicity later today after waking up... I am in such a Scott Speedman-y mood now. I can't wait til Underworld: Evolution comes out in theaters!

I've been exercising sporadically on the Ab-Lounge too. I've got a looooong way to go before I finally get acceptable non-bulging abs. I swear, it's just one big lump now-- it's so depressing!

I've also ripped 12 CDs for my dad and burned it into an mp3 CD for his car.

I've made some people happy over at team mig's message board by sharing my pictures of Mig Ayesa. They're a bunch of really friendly people over there. As nice as Mig :) I just stumbled upon it coz somebody left a comment on my post with a link, plus, my webstat was showing the site as one of the sources of my hits.

I've stumbled upon Francis Brew's live journal in the process of being in the team mig message board. He has such hilarious posts! I like his wicked sense of humor. I think I'm gonna lurk in his blog more often. (Funny, I only got to find out that Francis Brew was THE guitarist of The Dawn, like, late last year. Tin mentioned it to me I think when we were watching them at 19East. See, you gain some knowledge while out "gig"ing! That was like, trivia of the year for me :P)

I have also turned in the first drafts of our office newsletter's cover page and centerfold picture news over the holidays. I have been procrastinating on doing the revision on the picture news so my sorry ass would have to do it later today when I wake up.

So tomorrow I would most probably be busy Photoshop'ing and/or continuing with my Felicity marathon. Whichever I'll be in the mood for.

Good night, 3:33AM world. I'll be sleeping happily soon coz I know I already killed the damn mosquito in my room :)

2 comments:

moonchild said...

*nods with a serious face* yes, i agree going to gigs can be educational after all. and more people should go "gig-ing"...

....

hehe...

raissa said...

Aside from the team MiG site, there is also a yahoogroups of Pinoy MiG fans.